site stats
[…] "It is well settled that an attorney may withdraw from representing a client only for good and sufficient cause and upon reasonable notice to the client." Vargas v. Go West Entertainment, Inc., 28 Misc.3d 1223(A) (Sup Ct New York County 2010); see also Matter of Dunn, 205 N.Y. 398 (1912 ... title loans online instant approval onlineWebFurther, CPLR 321 (b) (2) mandates that, "[a ]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client ofthe withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other ... title loans online the village okWebN.Y. C.P.L.R. § 321. (a) Appearance in person or by attorney. A party, other than one specified in section 1201 of this chapter, may prosecute or defend a civil action in … title loans online oceansideWebApr 15, 2024 · CPLR 321 (b) (2) provides; “An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing ... title loans online onlyWebJan 25, 2024 · CPLR 321 (b) (2) provides: "[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, ... title loans online stockton caWebNo adjournments shall be permitted other than in those limited instances provided by statute (CPLR 321[c] and 1022). (b) Notice and service.